Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil
Oil
Oil is a hydrophobic (water-repelling) substance that can help regulate sebum production in skincare.
May feed Fungal Acne
Non-fungal acne-safe products contain ingredients that can worsen fungal acne. If you suspect fungal acne, consult a dermatologist for proper diagnosis.
Explained
This ingredient is also known as Abyssinian Oil. It comes from the seeds of the Crambe abyssinica plant and has skin conditioning properties.
What makes this oil unique is its unusually high content of erucic acid (50-65%). The other fatty acids found in this oil are oleic acid (15%) and linoleic acid (13%).
In cosmetics, abyssinian oil acts as an emollient that forms a protective layer on skin to lock in moisture without adding a heavy, greasy feeling. It also has a silky, silicone-like slip to it and is fairly resistant to oxidation.
Due to its fatty acid content, this ingredient may not be fungal acne safe.
See all 522 products with Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil
Users who like it
46%
Users who avoid it
54%
What it does
Skin Conditioning
To hydrate and soften skin
Prevalence
Less common
Percentage of products that contain it
0.4%
Top categories
Moisturizers
Haircare
Cleansers
Position
Predominant list placement
Top 50%
References
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
55505
INCI Name
CRAMBE ABYSSINICA SEED OIL
All Functions
Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning