Disliked

Coffea Arabica Seed Oil

Explained

Coffea Arabica Seed Oil is a triglyceride (oil) from the green or roasted beans of the Arabica coffee plant (the same plant your coffee comes from).

Its fatty acid profile is dominated by linoleic acid (>40%), palmitic acid (~30%), and oleic acid. This ingredient also contains compounds like phytosterols, tocopherols, and small amounts of caffeine.

These compounds give it emollient, skin conditioning, and antioxidant properties.

One in vitro and ex vivo study on human skin models found this oil increased collagen, elastin, and glycosaminoglycan production in fibroblasts and upregulated a water-channel protein involved in epidermal hydration.

Some early data suggests modest UVB absorbing properties but this ingredient is not considered a sunscreen on its own.

Because it is rich in fatty acids, it may not be fungal acne safe.

See all 242 products with Coffea Arabica Seed Oil

Users who like it
35%
Users who avoid it
65%

What it does

Masking Obscuring or blocking

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.2%
Top categories
Eye Care
Moisturizers
Makeup
Position Predominant list placement
Top 50%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 55647
INCI Name COFFEA ARABICA SEED OIL
EC #  283-481-1 / -
All Functions Masking