Explore Routine Login

Coffea Arabica Seed Extract

Our database includes 224 products that contain Coffea Arabica Seed Extract.

Explained

This ingredient is more commonly known as the coffee bean from the Coffea Arabica tree. Besides being a delicious drink, coffee beans have a ton of skin benefits.

Coffea Arabica Seed Extract (CASE) has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and UV-protective properties. (It should not replace your sunscreen!)

CASE contains several ingredients that protect and soothe skin. These include caffeine, polysaccharides, sucrose, lipids, minerals, and proteins.

The star ingredient in coffee is caffeine.

Caffeine helps with anti-aging, antioxidant, and photo-protection.

How? It has been shown to block collagenase (~41%), elastase (~35%), and tyrosinase (~13%).

Collagenase and elastase are enzymes that break down collagen and elastin, respectively. Tyrosinase is the enzyme that controls melanin production.

Our skin creates melanin when exposed to UV as a defense mechanism.

It should be noted most studies looked at caffeine's ability to inhibit damage from UV-B rays.

According to a manufacturer, this ingredient is often dissolved using water, glycerin, and propanediol. The caffeine content of this ingredient is about 100 ppm.

Coffea Arabica is native to Ethiopia.

Coffea Arabica Seed Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

15 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Redness • Sensitivity • Oiliness • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Coffea Arabica Seed Extract is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Coffea Arabica Seed Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 55646
  • INCI Name: COFFEA ARABICA SEED EXTRACT
  • EC #:  283-481-1
  • All Functions: Masking, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.