Explore Routine Login

Propanediol

Our database includes 8004 products that contain Propanediol.

Explained

Propanediol helps absorb ingredients into your skin, boosting their benefits. It can act as an emollient, making your skin softer. Propanediol can help products last longer by boosting the properties of preservatives within the formulation.

Propanediol is not likely to cause sensitivity and considered safe to use.

It is derived from corn or petroleum with a clear color and no scent.

People also like: Glycerin, Niacinamide, Panthenol

People also dislike: Glycerin, Parfum, Propylene Glycol

Also known as: Propandiol, Trimethylene Glycol, 1,3-Dihydroxypropane, 2-Deoxyglycerol, and Propane-1,3-Diol

Propanediol is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 19.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Solvent

Community Stats

316 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Dryness • Fine Lines • Dullness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Fungal Acne • Dryness

Where it's used

Propanediol is most often found as ingredient number 8 within an ingredient list.

Of the 3 products in our database that have a known concentration of Propanediol, we've seen concentrations from 3.1% to 100% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Propanediol the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 58392
  • INCI Name: PROPANEDIOL
  • EC #:  207-997-3
  • All Functions: Solvent, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.