Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

Our database includes 1131 products that contain Coco-Caprylate/Caprate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate is created from fatty coconut alcohol, caprylic acid, and capric acid.

It is a lightweight emollient. Emollients create a thin barrier on the skin to trap moisture in. This helps keep your skin hydrated and soft.

Once applied, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate is absorbed quickly and leaves a silky feel.

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate may not be fungal acne safe.

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

78 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Dryness

Where it's used

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate is most often found as ingredient number 10 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Coco-Caprylate/Caprate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 75266
  • INCI Name: COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE
  • All Functions: Emollient, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.