Capric Acid

Our database includes 102 products that contain Capric Acid.

You should know

What it is

Fragrance
Comedogenic Rating:   2
Irritancy Rating:   2

Explained

Capric Acid is a saturated fatty acid. It is naturally found in coconut oil and palm kernel oil. Creating capric acid involves the oxidation of decanol, a primary alcohol. This ingredient has perfuming, masking, and antibacterial properties.

Capric Acid is mainly used in perfume and to create artificial fruit flavors. Masking ingredients are used to cover the scent of another ingredient.

Interestingly, capric acid has a rancid scent on its own.

Also known as: Decanoic Acid and Decylic Acid

Capric Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

39 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Oiliness • Redness

Where it's used

Capric Acid is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Capric Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74803
  • INCI Name: CAPRIC ACID
  • EC #:  206-376-4
  • All Functions: Cleansing, Emulsifying, Masking, Perfuming, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.