Explore Routine Login

Cetearyl Olivate

Our database includes 1384 products that contain Cetearyl Olivate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Cetearyl Olivate is an emulsifier and texture enhancer. It is derived from the fatty acids of olive oil and Cetearyl alcohol, and is biodegradable.

As an emulsifier, it is used to prevent oils and waters from separating. It can also

Manufacturers use the name Olivem 1000. This ingredient has been found to preserve the natural microbiome of skin. Having a healthy microbiome helps keep our skin healthy and protects against harmful bacteria. This ingredient is grouped with Sorbitan Olivate under the name Olivem 1000.

Cetearyl Olivate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.4% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

82 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Redness • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Cetearyl Olivate is most often found as ingredient number 11 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Cetearyl Olivate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 55337
  • INCI Name: CETEARYL OLIVATE
  • All Functions: Hair Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.