Very Disliked

Cetearyl Alcohol

Explained

Cetearyl alcohol is a waxy mixture of two fatty alcohols: cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol. It is an emollient and emulsifier.

Despite having "alcohol" in its name, it has nothing to do with drying solvent alcohols; the FDA also allows "alcohol-free" products to contain fatty alcohols like this ingredient.

It plays several roles in a formula:

  1. It is an emulsion stabilizer that keeps oil and water phases from separating. You'll often find it paired with surfactants like ceteareth-20 to make "self emulsifying" blends.
  2. It is an emollient that leaves a soft finish on skin.
  3. It is a thickener and opacifier that gives cream formulas a lush and spreadable feel.

Typical use levels for this ingredient sit around 1-10% and the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel has affirmed safety at concentrations up to 25% in leave-on products.

Multiple assessments have found it to be non-irritating and non-sensitizing to most people.

However, there have been some cases of allergic contact dermatitis in patients with chronically compromised skin barriers.

Comedogenic and irritancy

Cetearyl alcohol has a comedogenic rating of 2 and irritancy rating of 1. Both of these numbers come from the 1989 study that used rabbit ears; a "2" means mildly comedogenic and a "1" means low irritancy.

Here's the catch: rabbit skin is more sensitive than human skin and throws a lot of false positives. A 1996 reappraisal found that ingredients rated 1-2 in the rabbit ear tests are generally safe for humans.

Remember comedogenic ratings are unable to assess the entire formula of a product or how it will react on your skin. Just be sure to patch test if you are unsure about certain ingredients.

Fungal acne

This ingredient is not fungal acne safe. Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol with chain lengths that fall within the range that Malassezia can metabolize.

A 2019 study has also observed Malassezia growth in the presence of this ingredient, confirming it to be not-fungal acne safe.

See all 19,074 products with Cetearyl Alcohol

Comedogenic Rating
2
Irritancy Rating
1
Users who like it
2%
Users who avoid it
98%

What it does

Emollient Having the quality of softening or soothing the skin.
Emulsifying The act of emulsion: a suspension of small globules of one liquid in a second liquid with which the first will not mix
Emulsion Stabilising Stabiliziing emulsion, making two non-mixable ingredients stable
Surfactant When added to liquid, surfactants may act as detergents, wetting agents, emulsifiers, foaming agents, and dispersants

Prevalence

Somewhat common Percentage of products that contain it
14.8%
Top categories
Moisturizers
Sunscreens
Treatments
Position Predominant list placement
Top 25%
Concentration Concentrations we've seen
1% to 100%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 75132
INCI Name CETEARYL ALCOHOL
EC #  267-008-6 / -
Ph. Eur. Name alcohol cetylicus et stearylicus
All Functions Emollient, Emulsifying, Emulsion Stabilising, Foam Boosting, Opa CI Fying, Surfactant, Viscosity Controlling