What it is
This BHA stands for butylated hydroxyanisole. If you are looking for the beta-hydroxy acid, click here.
In cosmetics, butylated hydroxyanisole is used as a perservative. It also has antioxidant properties. The concentrations usually used in skincare are low and do not penetrate through skin.
However, it is considered a carcinogen when ingested.
Butylated Hydroxyanisole is a synthetic and waxy petrochemical. It is used as a preservative in foods and cosmetics.
Also known as: Butylated Hydroxyanisole
BHA is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 6.1% of the products in our database containing it.
What it does:
172 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who like it 💖
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
BHA is most often found as ingredient number 24 within an ingredient list.
These are the categories of products that use BHA the most:
Products with BHA
- CosIng ID: 32184
- INCI Name: BHA
- INN Name: butylated hydroxyanisole
- EC #: 246-563-8
- All Functions: Antioxidant, Masking