Explore Routine Login

Benzyl Salicylate

Our database includes 1656 products that contain Benzyl Salicylate.

You should know

What it is

Fragrance
EU Allergen

Explained

Benzyl Salicylate is a solvent and fragrance additive. It is an ester of benzyl alcohol and salicylic acid. This ingredient can be naturally found in some plants and plant extracts.

In fragrances, Benzyl Salicylate may be a solvent or a fragrance component. In synthetic musk scents, it is used as a solvent. For floral fragrances such as lilac and jasmine, it is used as a fragrance component. The natural scent of Benzyl Salicylate is described as "lightly-sweet, slightly balsamic".

While Benzyl Salicylate has been associated with contact dermatitis and allergies, emerging studies show it may not be caused by this ingredient alone.

However, this ingredient is often used with fragrances and other components that may cause allergies. It is still listed as a known allergen in the EU. We recommend speaking with a professional if you have concerns.

Another study from 2021 shows Benzyl Salicylate may have anti-inflammatory properties.

People also like: Citric Acid, Glycerin, Niacinamide

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Salicylic Acid, Glycerin

Benzyl Salicylate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 4.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Perfuming, UV Absorber

Community Stats

63 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Dryness • Redness • Acne

Where it's used

Benzyl Salicylate is most often found as ingredient number 23 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Benzyl Salicylate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 32159
  • INCI Name: BENZYL SALICYLATE
  • EC #:  204-262-9
  • All Functions: Perfuming, UV Absorber
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.