Very Disliked

Behenic Acid

Explained

Behenic acid is a long-chain fatty acid with 22 carbon atoms (C22) that is naturally found in moringa, rapeseed, and peanut oil.

In skincare, it's about as drama-free as ingredients come. It acts primarily as a texture enhancer, thickener, and opacifying agent that gives richness and viscosity to formulas.

On skin, it forms a protective, emollient layer that helps with moisture retention and contributes to barrier integrity.

In vitro studies on genotoxicity have come back negative and this ingredient is well-tolerated. Typical use concentrations range from 0.024%-22%.

This ingredient may not be fungal acne safe because Behenic acid falls within the C11-24 fatty acid range capable of supporting Malassezia growth.

See all 541 products with Behenic Acid

Comedogenic Rating
0
Irritancy Rating
0
Users who like it
12%
Users who avoid it
88%

What it does

Cleansing To free from dirt, contamination, or impurities
Emulsifying The act of emulsion: a suspension of small globules of one liquid in a second liquid with which the first will not mix
Surfactant When added to liquid, surfactants may act as detergents, wetting agents, emulsifiers, foaming agents, and dispersants

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.4%
Top categories
Moisturizers
Treatments
Makeup
Position Predominant list placement
Bottom 50%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 74584
INCI Name BEHENIC ACID
EC #  204-010-8
All Functions Cleansing, Emulsifying, Opa CI Fying, Surfactant