Explore Routine Login

Brassica Napus Seed Oil

Our database includes 61 products that contain Brassica Napus Seed Oil.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Brassica Napus Seed Oil comes from the rapeseed plant. This plant is closely related to mustard, cabbage, broccoli, cauliflower and turnip.

Like other vegetable oils, Brassica Napus Seed Oil helps keep your skin hydrated.

Rapeseed Oil and Canola Oil are derived from the same plant; rapeseed oil is industrial while canola oil is (usually) used for cooking.

Canola oil has an erucic acid level of 2% or less, while rapeseed oil is higher. Erucic acid is a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid.

Also known as: Rapeseed Oil

Brassica Napus Seed Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient

Where it's used

Brassica Napus Seed Oil is most often found as ingredient number 8 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Brassica Napus Seed Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 83614
  • INCI Name: BRASSICA NAPUS SEED OIL
  • EC #:  289-624-4
  • All Functions: Emollient
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.