Explore Routine Login

Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate

Our database includes 447 products that contain Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate.

Explained

Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate is a polymer made from ammonium salts. It helps add stability and texture to a product.

Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate is stable over a wide pH range. Due to its ability to absorb water, it can help thicken the texture of a product.

As an emulsion stabilizer, this ingredient is able to stabilize and mix the other ingredients. This creates a consistent texture.

People also like: Water, Glycerin, Dimethicone

Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsion Stabilising

Where it's used

Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 54601
  • INCI Name: AMMONIUM POLYACRYLOYLDIMETHYL TAURATE
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Emulsion Stabilising, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.