Explore Routine Login

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf

Our database includes 211 products that contain Aloe Barbadensis Leaf.

You should know

Benefits

Reduces Redness
Reduces Irritation

Explained

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf is a plant material from the leaves of the aloe, Aloe barbadensis, Liliaceae

Aloe leaves contain the antioxidants Vitamins A, C, and E. These vitamins neutralize free radicals.

It also contains sugars in the form of monosaccharides and polysaccharides, folic acid, choline, many common minerals such as calcium, 12 anthraquinones, fatty acids, amino acids, and Vitamin B12.

Polysaccharides help hydrate your skin by mimicking your skin's natural carbohydrates.

Aloe leaves contain many components that are known to help reduce irritation and itchiness. These include vitamins, amino acids, polysaccharides, and more. The high water content of aloe also helps give a cooling effect. This makes aloe an effective sunburn reliever.

Despite helping heal sunburns, aloe does not protect your skin against UV damage. Aloe should not replace your sunscreen.

Also known as: Aloe and Aloe Vera Leaf Powder

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking

Community Stats

545 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Redness • Fungal Acne

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Fungal Acne • Hormonal Acne

Where it's used

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf is most often found as ingredient number 8 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Aloe Barbadensis Leaf, we've seen concentrations from 100% to 181% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Aloe Barbadensis Leaf the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 54345
  • INCI Name: ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Masking
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.