Explore Routine Login

Zinc PCA

Our database includes 547 products that contain Zinc PCA.

You should know

Benefits

Acne
Scar Healing

Explained

Zinc PCA (or "zinc salt") differs slightly from zinc itself. PCA stands for pyrrolidone carboxylic acid. However, Zinc PCA comes from zinc.

It can help reduce redness, regulate sebum, and promote the general healing process of the skin.

Zinc PCA tends to be especially useful for those with oily, acne-prone skin. It's certainly an ingredient worth trying out!

People also like: Niacinamide, Salicylic Acid, Hyaluronic Acid

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Alcohol, Alpha-Arbutin

Zinc PCA is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Humectant, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

190 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Oiliness • Redness • Fungal Acne

Where it's used

Zinc PCA is most often found as ingredient number 15 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Zinc PCA, we've seen concentrations from 1% to 5.7% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Zinc PCA the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38970
  • INCI Name: ZINC PCA
  • EC #:  268-475-9 / 239-473-5
  • All Functions: Humectant, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.