Explore Routine Login

Trimethylsiloxysilicate

Our database includes 2470 products that contain Trimethylsiloxysilicate.

Explained

This silicone is an emollient. Emollients create a thin film on the skin to prevent moisture from escaping.

It is not soluble in water and helps increase water-resistance in products.

According to a manufacturer, it can blend seamlessly with silicone oils, such as Cyclopentasiloxane.

People also dislike: Dimethicone, Cyclopentasiloxane, Glycerin

Trimethylsiloxysilicate is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 5.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Trimethylsiloxysilicate is most often found as ingredient number 7 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Trimethylsiloxysilicate, they all have a concentration of 4% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Trimethylsiloxysilicate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 80398
  • INCI Name: TRIMETHYLSILOXYSILICATE
  • All Functions: Antifoaming, Emollient, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.