Explore Routine Login

Cyclopentasiloxane

Our database includes 2807 products that contain Cyclopentasiloxane.

You should know

What it is

Silicon

Explained

Cyclopentasiloxane is a silicone used to improve texture and trap moisture. An easier name for this is D5.

D5 is considered lightweight and volatile. Volatile means it evaporates quickly after application. Once evaporated, D5 leaves a thin barrier that helps keep skin hydrated.

D5 is an emollient. Emollients help soften the skin and prevent water loss. Silicones create a silky texture in products. D5 helps other ingredients become more spreadable.

Studies show D5 is safe to use in skincare products. We recommend speaking with a skincare professional if you have concerns.

People also like: Glycerin, Dimethicone, Cetearyl Alcohol

People also dislike: Dimethicone, Niacinamide, Cyclomethicone

Also known as: Decamethylcyclopentasiloxane and D5

Cyclopentasiloxane is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 6.9% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

140 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Fine Lines • Dullness • Sensitivity

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Fine Lines • Dryness

Where it's used

Cyclopentasiloxane is most often found as ingredient number 5 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Cyclopentasiloxane, we've seen concentrations from 14% to 24% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Cyclopentasiloxane the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 75413
  • INCI Name: CYCLOPENTASILOXANE
  • EC #:  208-764-9
  • All Functions: Emollient, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning, Solvent
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.