Explore Routine Login

Tribehenin

Our database includes 948 products that contain Tribehenin.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Tribehenin comes from glycerin and behenic acid.

It is used as an emollient, or moisturizer. Emollients form a thin barrier on skin to prevent moisture from escaping.

This ingredient may not be Malassezia folliculitis, or fungal-acne safe.

Also known as: Behenyl Triglyceride

Tribehenin is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

28 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Dullness • Redness

Where it's used

Tribehenin is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Tribehenin the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38647
  • INCI Name: TRIBEHENIN
  • EC #:  242-471-7
  • All Functions: Emollient, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.