Explore Routine Login

Trehalose

Our database includes 1740 products that contain Trehalose.

Explained

Trehalose is a disaccharide made of two glucose molecules (glucose is sugar!). Trehalose is used to help moisturize skin. It also has antioxidant properties.

As a humectant, trehalose helps draw moisture from the air to your skin. This helps keep your skin hydrated.

Due to its antioxidant properties, trehalose may help with signs of aging. Antioxidants help fight free-radical molecules, unstable molecules that may damage your skin.

In medicine, trehalose and hyaluronic acid are used to help treat dry eyes.

Some animals, plants, and bacteria create trehalose as a source of energy to survive freeze or lack of water.

People also like: Glycerin, Panthenol, Niacinamide

Also known as: Mycose and Tremalose

Trehalose is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 4.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Humectant, Moisturising

Community Stats

54 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Redness • Dryness • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Trehalose is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Trehalose the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 80292
  • INCI Name: TREHALOSE
  • EC #:  202-739-6
  • All Functions: Humectant, Moisturising
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.