Explore Routine Login

Tranexamic Acid

Our database includes 345 products that contain Tranexamic Acid.

You should know

Benefits

Dark Spots

Explained

Tranexamic Acid is best used for treating hyperpigmentation, discoloration, and melasma. It can also help build a stronger skin barrier.

Once applied, Tranexamic Acid starts decreasing inflammation from UV exposure. Tranexamic Acid also prevents our skin cells from meeting the pigment production cells.

Fun fact: Tranexamic Acid is also a medication used to reduce heavy bleeding.

This acid is derived from lysine, an amino acid.

Also known as: Txa

Tranexamic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Astringent, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

540 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Dark Spots • Texture • Dullness

Where it's used

Tranexamic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 11 within an ingredient list.

Of the 13 products in our database that have a known concentration of Tranexamic Acid, we've seen concentrations from 1% to 8% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Tranexamic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 80291
  • INCI Name: TRANEXAMIC ACID
  • EC #:  214-818-2
  • All Functions: Astringent, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.