Explore Routine Login

Theobroma Cacao Extract

Our database includes 355 products that contain Theobroma Cacao Extract.

Explained

This ingredient is extracted from the seeds of the cocoa tree.

Cacao seeds contain antioxidants known as polyphenols. These include flavonoids, procyanidins, and epicatechins.

Studies show these polyphenols help improve skin health.

The more famous ingredient from cocoa tree is cocoa butter.

Also known as: Cocoa Extract and Cocoa Select

Theobroma Cacao Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Theobroma Cacao Extract is most often found as ingredient number 23 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Theobroma Cacao Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38576
  • INCI Name: THEOBROMA CACAO EXTRACT
  • EC #:  283-480-6
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.