Explore Routine Login

Tetrasodium EDTA

Our database includes 1540 products that contain Tetrasodium EDTA.

Explained

Tetrasodium EDTA is the salt formed from neutralizing ethylenediamine tetraacetic acid with sodium hydroxide. It is a chelating agent and used to prevent metal ions from binding to other ingredients. This helps keep the product and ingredients stable.

Tetrasodium EDTA comes as a white solid and is soluble in water.

People also dislike: Disodium EDTA, Phenoxyethanol, Dimethicone

Also known as: Tetrasodium

Tetrasodium EDTA is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.2% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

27 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Sensitivity • Fungal Acne • Dullness

Where it's used

Tetrasodium EDTA is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Tetrasodium EDTA the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38569
  • INCI Name: TETRASODIUM EDTA
  • INN Name: edetate sodium
  • EC #:  200-573-9
  • All Functions: Chelating
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.