Explore Routine Login

Terephthalylidene Dicamphor Sulfonic Acid

Our database includes 144 products that contain Terephthalylidene Dicamphor Sulfonic Acid.

You should know

What it is

Chemical UV Filter

Explained

Ecamsule is a UV-A absorber (290–400 nm) patented by L'Oreal. It is derived from benzylidene camphor, making it highly photostable.

Ecamsule is able to prevent UV from reaching the skin. It absorbs UV and releases it as thermal energy.

It does this by:

  1. Converting an isomer using light via a process called photoisomerization.
  2. Using light energy to excite the molecules and release the energy via photoexcitation.

The pH of ecamsule needs to be neutralized due to it being an acid. Triethanolamine is a pH adjusting ingredient often used with ecamsule.

This sunscreen ingredient is approved for use in the EU, Canada, and Asia. You can find this ingredient only in sunscreen formulations. This is due to the US considering sunscreen as an OTC drug instead of a cosmetic product.

Also known as: Mexoryl Sx and Ecamsule

Terephthalylidene Dicamphor Sulfonic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

UV Absorber, UV Filter

Community Stats

18 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Oiliness • Fine Lines • Redness

Where it's used

Terephthalylidene Dicamphor Sulfonic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

Of the 4 products in our database that have a known concentration of Terephthalylidene Dicamphor Sulfonic Acid, we've seen concentrations from 0.5% to 2.64% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Terephthalylidene Dicamphor Sulfonic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38544
  • INCI Name: TEREPHTHALYLIDENE DICAMPHOR SULFONIC ACID
  • INN Name: ecamsule
  • EC #:  410-960-6
  • All Functions: UV Absorber, UV Filter
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.