Explore Routine Login

Triethanolamine

Our database includes 1823 products that contain Triethanolamine.

Comedogenic Rating:   2
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Triethanolamine is an emulsifier and pH adjuster. It is created using ethylene oxide and ammonia. This gives Triethanolamine a nitrogen core and a similar scent to ammonia.

As an emulsifier, it prevents ingredients from separating and enhances texture by adding volume to a product.

PH adjusters are common in cosmetic products. The pH of a product can affect the effectiveness of other ingredients. A product with a high pH may also irritate the skin.

People also like: Glycerin, Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Glycerin

Triethanolamine is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying, Masking, Buffering

Community Stats

78 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Dryness • Dullness

Where it's used

Triethanolamine is most often found as ingredient number 15 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Triethanolamine the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38702
  • INCI Name: TRIETHANOLAMINE
  • INN Name: trolamine
  • EC #:  203-049-8
  • All Functions: Buffering, Emulsifying, Masking, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.