Explore Routine Login

Tamarindus Indica Seed Gum

Our database includes 72 products that contain Tamarindus Indica Seed Gum.

Explained

Tamarindus Indica Seed Gum is from the seeds of Tamarindus indica. It is more commonly known as tamarind.

Tamarindus Indica Seed Gum is used as a texture enhancer, emulsifier, and skin conditioner.

When added to products, Tamarindus Indica Seed Gum helps thicken and create a gel-like texture.

Tamarindus Indica Seed Gum is a humectant. It helps draw moisture from the air to your skin. This keeps your skin hydrated.

Emulsion stabilizing ingredients help stabilize a product. They work by stabilizing two non-mixable ingredients. An example would be oil and water.

Also known as: Tamarind Seed Gum

Tamarindus Indica Seed Gum is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsion Stabilising

Where it's used

Tamarindus Indica Seed Gum is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Tamarindus Indica Seed Gum the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 60060
  • INCI Name: TAMARINDUS INDICA SEED GUM
  • EC #:  284-651-8
  • All Functions: Emulsion Stabilising, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.