Explore Routine Login

Sucrose Stearate

Our database includes 327 products that contain Sucrose Stearate.

Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Sucrose Stearate is derived from stearic acid and sucrose (sugar). It is an emollient and emulsifier.

As an emulsifier, it prevents oils and water from separating in a product. This property also makes it a surfactant and therefore a cleansing agent.

Sucrose Stearate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.8% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Sucrose Stearate is most often found as ingredient number 18 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sucrose Stearate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 80469
  • INCI Name: SUCROSE STEARATE
  • EC #:  246-705-9 / 253-459-6
  • All Functions: Emollient, Emulsifying, Skin Conditioning, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.