Explore Routine Login

Sucrose Distearate

Our database includes 109 products that contain Sucrose Distearate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   2

Explained

Sucrose Distearate is made up of the sucrose (sugar) esthers of stearic acid. It is an emollient and emulsifier.

This ingredient may not be Malassezia folliculitis, or fungal-acne safe.

Sucrose Distearate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Sucrose Distearate is most often found as ingredient number 28 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sucrose Distearate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 80455
  • INCI Name: SUCROSE DISTEARATE
  • EC #:  248-317-5
  • All Functions: Emollient, Emulsifying, Skin Conditioning, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.