Squalene

Our database includes 353 products that contain Squalene.

You should know

Benefits

Good for Dry Skin

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Squalene is naturally found in plants and animals, including our skin and sebum. It is a lipid our bodies naturally produce and makes up about 10-12% of the oil on our skin. Our skin produces squalene to keep itself naturally hydrated.

Squalene is a potent antioxidant and can help fight against skin damage.

Sources of squalene include olives and rice bran. Some sources may be animals such as from shark liver.

Squalane comes from squalene and is created using hydrogenation. Squalane is lighter than squalene.

Hydrogenation is the conversion from unsaturated oil to saturated oil. This makes squalane more stable and have a longer shelf life than squalene.

Read more about squalane with an "a".

People also like: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Glycerin

People also dislike: Squalane, Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid

Squalene is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.0% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

299 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Dryness • Dullness • Fine Lines

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Redness

Where it's used

Squalene is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Squalene the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 78861
  • INCI Name: SQUALENE
  • EC #:  203-826-1
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Emollient, Hair Conditioning, Refatting, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.