Squalane

Our database includes 3872 products that contain Squalane.

You should know

Benefits

Good for Dry Skin
Comedogenic Rating:   1
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Squalane is an emollient that helps the skin hold onto moisture. It's an oily liquid that occurs naturally in certain types of fish and plant oils.

Because squalane boosts hydration in the skin, it also comes with plenty of benefits: it is an antioxidant and can help fight free radicals and skin damage. Squalane is also found to have a detoxifying effect when applied.

Squalane comes from squalene, which occurs naturally within the sebum of our skin. It is one of the oils our skin produces to keep itself hydrated. Squalane is the hydrogenated version of squalene and has a longer shelf life.

Research shows that squalane is non-irritating (even at 100% concentration).

In general, it's a fantastic ingredient. It does a great job at hydrating the skin, and it's suitable for those with sensitive skin.

The source of squalane may impact malassezia / fungal acne. This is because olive oil derived squalane can contain impurities such as fatty acids and plant waxes. Sugarcane derived squalane is recommended for anyone with malassezia concerns.

Is squalane vegan?
This depends on the source. Squalane can be derived from both plants and animals. Most squalane used in skincare comes from plants.

Please note: the source of squalane is only known if disclosed by the brand. We recommend reaching out to the brand if you have any questions about their squalane.

Read more about squalene with an "e".

People also like: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Glycerin

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Salicylic Acid

Also known as: Olive Squalane

Squalane is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 10.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

3624 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Dryness • Fine Lines • Wrinkles

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Hormonal Acne • Redness

Where it's used

Squalane is most often found as ingredient number 11 within an ingredient list.

Of the 15 products in our database that have a known concentration of Squalane, we've seen concentrations from 3% to 100% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Squalane the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38226
  • INCI Name: SQUALANE
  • INN Name: squalane
  • EC #:  203-825-6
  • All Functions: Emollient, Hair Conditioning, Refatting, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.