Explore Routine Login

Sorbitan Palmitate

Our database includes 197 products that contain Sorbitan Palmitate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Sorbitan Palmitate is an emulsifier.

It is created by reacting sorbitol with palmitic acid.

Sorbitan Palmitate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Where it's used

Sorbitan Palmitate is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sorbitan Palmitate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38183
  • INCI Name: SORBITAN PALMITATE
  • INN Name: sorbitan palmitate
  • EC #:  247-568-8
  • All Functions: Emulsifying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.