Explore Routine Login

Sorbitan Laurate

Our database includes 210 products that contain Sorbitan Laurate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   1-2
Irritancy Rating:   1-2

Explained

Sorbitan Laurate is created from lauric acid and derivatives from sorbitol. It is an emulsifier.

Sorbitan Laurate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Community Stats

25 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Texture • Fine Lines • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Sorbitan Laurate is most often found as ingredient number 24 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sorbitan Laurate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38180
  • INCI Name: SORBITAN LAURATE
  • INN Name: sorbitan laurate
  • EC #:  215-663-3/931-434-7
  • All Functions: Emulsifying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.