Explore Routine Login

Sodium Salicylate

Our database includes 222 products that contain Sodium Salicylate.

You should know

What it is

BHA
Preservative

Benefits

Large Pores

Concerns

Rosacea

Explained

This ingredient is the sodium salt of salicylic acid, the famous anti-acne ingredient.

Officially, this ingredient is used as a preservative. However, some studies found Sodium Salicylate to have exfoliating properties. Further studies are needed.

Sodium Salicylate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Preservative

Community Stats

30 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Redness • Fine Lines • Sensitivity • Wrinkles

Where it's used

Sodium Salicylate is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Salicylate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38052
  • INCI Name: SODIUM SALICYLATE
  • INN Name: sodium salicylate
  • EC #:  200-198-0
  • Ph. Eur. Name: natrii salicylas
  • All Functions: Denaturant, Preservative
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.