Sodium Phytate

Our database includes 1397 products that contain Sodium Phytate.

Explained

Sodium Phytate is the synthetic salt form of phytic acid. Phytic acid is an antioxidant and can be found in plant seeds.

Sodium Phytate is a chelating agent. Chelating agents help prevent metals from binding to water. This helps stabilize the ingredients and the product.

Sodium Phytate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.9% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Sodium Phytate is most often found as ingredient number 23 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Phytate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 79995
  • INCI Name: SODIUM PHYTATE
  • EC #:  238-242-6
  • All Functions: Chelating, Oral Care
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.