Sodium Myristate
Explained
Sodium Myristate is the sodium salt of myristic acid.
As an emulsifier, it helps prevent ingredients such as oils and water from separating.
See all 45 products with Sodium Myristate
What it does
Cleansing
To free from dirt, contamination, or impurities
Emulsifying
The act of emulsion: a suspension of small globules of one liquid in a second liquid with which the first will not mix
Surfactant
When added to liquid, surfactants may act as detergents, wetting agents, emulsifiers, foaming agents, and dispersants
Prevalence
Less common
Percentage of products that contain it
0%
Top categories
Cleansers
Masks
Makeup
Position
Predominant list placement
Top 25%
References
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
37973
INCI Name
SODIUM MYRISTATE
EC #
 212-487-9
All Functions
Cleansing, Emulsifying, Surfactant