Explore Routine Login

Sodium Metabisulfite

Our database includes 466 products that contain Sodium Metabisulfite.

You should know

What it is

Preservative
Antioxidant

Explained

Sodium Metabisulfite is an antioxidant and is a preservative.

Sodium Metabisulfite is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Preservative, Antioxidant

Where it's used

Sodium Metabisulfite is most often found as ingredient number 27 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Metabisulfite the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 37956
  • INCI Name: SODIUM METABISULFITE
  • INN Name: sodium metabisulfite
  • EC #:  231-673-0 / -
  • All Functions: Antioxidant, Preservative, Redu CI Ng
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.