Explore Routine Login

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

Our database includes 436 products that contain Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate.

Explained

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is a cleansing agent and emulsifier. It is a surfactant derived from sarcosine, and a common source is coconut oil. As a surfactant, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate helps lift dirts, oil, and other molecules to be washed away. In leave-on products, this ingredient is used as an emulsifier. Emulsifier help prevent ingredients such as oils and waters from separating.

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is also commonly found as a foaming agent in shampoo, toothpaste, and shaving foam. It is amphiphilic, meaning it loves both water and fats.

Also known as: Sarcosyl

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.9% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

28 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Combination Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Oiliness • Redness

Where it's used

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is most often found as ingredient number 5 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 37941
  • INCI Name: SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE
  • EC #:  205-281-5
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Cleansing, Emulsifying, Foaming, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning, Surfactant, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.