Sodium Lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid, an AHA. It is a humectant and used to adjust the pH of a product.
Sodium Lactate is part of our skin's NMF, or natural moisturizing factor. Our NMF is essential for the hydration of our top skin layers and plasticity of skin.
It also influences our skin's natural acid mantle and pH, which protects our skin from harmful bacteria.
Our NMF is formed from amino acids, lactic acid, sugars, minerals, peptides, and electrolytes. As we age, our NMF naturally depletes. Other sources of NMF depletion include harsh and drying ingredients such as denatured alcohol. Sodium lactate can help replenish our NMF, leading to more hydrated and plump skin.
High percentages of Sodium Lactate can have an exfoliating effect.
Sodium Lactate is produced from fermented sugar.
Sodium Lactate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.1% of the products in our database containing it.
17 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who like it 💖
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Sodium Lactate is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.
These are the categories of products that use Sodium Lactate the most:
Products with Sodium Lactate
- CosIng ID: 79577
- INCI Name: SODIUM LACTATE
- INN Name: sodium lactate
- EC #: 200-772-0 / 212-762-3
- All Functions: Buffering, Humectant, Keratolytic