Explore Routine Login

Sodium Gluconate

Our database includes 1017 products that contain Sodium Gluconate.

Explained

This is the synthetic salt of gluconic acid, a form of PHA and mild exfoliant.

It is mainly used to stabilize oil and butter formulations from going bad. Sodium gluconate is a humectant, pH regulator, and chelating agent.

Chelating agents help neutralize unwanted metals from affecting the formulation.

Sodium gluconate is water-soluble.

Sodium Gluconate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Sodium Gluconate is most often found as ingredient number 18 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Sodium Gluconate, they all have a concentration of 0.2% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Gluconate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 79485
  • INCI Name: SODIUM GLUCONATE
  • INN Name: sodium gluconate
  • EC #:  208-407-7 / 238-976-7
  • All Functions: Chelating, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.