Explore Routine Login

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Our database includes 774 products that contain Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a natural ingredient from the fatty acids of coconut oil. It is a surfactant and helps with cleansing the skin.

By binding to water and oil, it helps gently clean skin. It also helps the spreadability of the product.

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is also added to help create foam without drying the skin. However, this is depending on the amount of Sodium cocoyl isethionate.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate may not be fungal acne safe.

People also like: Squalane, Salicylic Acid, Glycerin

People also dislike: Cetearyl Alcohol, Niacinamide, Glyceryl Stearate

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Cleansing

Community Stats

71 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fine Lines • Wrinkles • Dryness • Sensitivity

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Texture • Dryness • Redness

Where it's used

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is most often found as ingredient number 4 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 79383
  • INCI Name: SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE
  • EC #:  263-052-5
  • All Functions: Cleansing, Hair Conditioning, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.