Explore Routine Login

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

Our database includes 440 products that contain Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate.

Explained

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a gentle cleanser and surfactant. It is the sodium salt of the Cocoyl Glutamic Acid and comes from coconut oil. As a surfactant, it helps lift dirt and oil to be washed away.

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate also has an emolliating effect and can help leave the skin feeling soft.

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Cleansing

Where it's used

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is most often found as ingredient number 10 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 37832
  • INCI Name: SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE
  • EC #:  269-087-2
  • All Functions: Cleansing, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.