Explore Routine Login

Sodium Chloride

Our database includes 5413 products that contain Sodium Chloride.

You should know

Concerns

Dry Skin
Acne
Rosacea

Explained

Chances are, you eat sodium chloride every day. Sodium Chloride is also known as table salt.

This ingredient has many purposes in skincare: thickener, emulsifier, and exfoliator.

You'll most likely find this ingredient in cleansers where it is used to create a gel-like texture. As an emulsifier, it also prevents ingredients from separating.

There is much debate on whether this ingredient is comedogenic. The short answer - comedogenic ratings don't tell the whole story. Learn more about comegodenic ratings here.

The concensus about this ingredient causing acne seems to be divided. Research is needed to understand if this ingredient does cause acne.

Scrubs may use salt as the primary exfoliating ingredient.

People also like: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Water

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Alcohol, Parfum

Also known as: Salt, Table Salt, Dendritic Salt, Solar Salt, and Himalayan Salt

Sodium Chloride is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 12.9% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking

Community Stats

1483 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fine Lines • Acne • Redness • Sensitivity

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Hormonal Acne • Sensitivity

Where it's used

Sodium Chloride is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Sodium Chloride, we've seen concentrations from 0.06% to 0.15% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Chloride the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 37813
  • INCI Name: SODIUM CHLORIDE
  • INN Name: sodium chloride
  • EC #:  231-598-3
  • Ph. Eur. Name: natrii chloridum
  • All Functions: Bulking, Masking, Oral Care, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.