Explore Routine Login

Sodium Carbomer

Our database includes 156 products that contain Sodium Carbomer.

Explained

Sodium Carbomer is used to thicken products and create a gel-like consistency.

It is synthetically created from carbomer and sodium salt.

Sodium Carbomer is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Sodium Carbomer is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Carbomer the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 79264
  • INCI Name: SODIUM CARBOMER
  • All Functions: Emulsion Stabilising, Film Forming, Gel Forming, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.