Carbomer

Our database has 509 products that contain Carbomer.

Ingredient Description

These are polymers made from Acrylic Acid. They help to keep an in-soluble solid in a liquid and to prevent the separation of ingredients.

Alternate names: 2-Propenoic acid, polymer with 2,2-bis(hydroxymethyl)propane-1,3-diol 2-propenyl ether

Want to like or dislike this ingredient?

Join SkinSort For Free

Carbomer Stats

  • Carbomer is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient.
  • 20% of products in our database contain it.

Ingredient Functions

Emulsion Stabilising stabiliziing emulsion, making two non-mixable ingredients stable
Gel Forming To form gel, a semi-solid

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74820
  • INCI Name: CARBOMER
  • EC #:  - / - / - / - / - / -
  • All Functions: Emulsion Stabilising, Gel Forming, Viscosity Controlling
See our Research Library to learn more about how we classify ingredients.
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.