Sodium Benzoate

Our database includes 6821 products that contain Sodium Benzoate.

You should know

What it is

Preservative

Explained

Sodium Benzoate is a preservative. It's used in both cosmetic and food products to inhibit the growth of mold and bacteria. It is typically produced synthetically.

Both the US FDA and EU Health Committee have approved the use of sodium benzoate. In the US, levels of 0.1% (of the total product) are allowed.

Sodium benzoate works as a preservative by inhibiting the growth of bacteria inside of cells. It prevents the cell from fermenting a type of sugar using an enzyme called phosphofructokinase.

Sodium Benzoate is the salt of benzoic acid. Foods containing sodium benzoate include soda, salad dressings, condiments, fruit juices, wines, and snack foods.

Studies for using ascorbic acid and sodium benzoate in cosmetics are lacking, especially in skincare routines with multiple steps.

We always recommend speaking with a professional, such as a dermatologist, if you have any concerns.

People also like: Glycerin, Citric Acid, Parfum

People also dislike: Parfum, Glycerin, Niacinamide

Sodium Benzoate is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 19.0% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Preservative

Community Stats

292 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Combination Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Hormonal Acne • Acne • Dark Spots • Pores

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Wrinkles • Sensitivity • Dryness • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Sodium Benzoate is most often found as ingredient number 23 within an ingredient list.

Of the 5 products in our database that have a known concentration of Sodium Benzoate, we've seen concentrations from 0.1% to 1% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Benzoate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 37735
  • INCI Name: SODIUM BENZOATE
  • INN Name: sodium benzoate
  • EC #:  208-534-8
  • Ph. Eur. Name: natrii benzoas
  • All Functions: Anticorrosive, Masking, Preservative
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.