Explore Routine Login

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

Our database includes 3671 products that contain Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil.

You should know

What it is

Oil

Benefits

Good for Dry Skin

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   0-2
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil is the fixed oil expressed or extracted from seeds of the desert shrub Jojoba, or Simmondsia chinensis. Jojoba is native to the southwestern US. The seed oil is liquid wax ester from the plant. It is non-comedogenic.

Jojoba oil does not contain fragrance and has many fatty-acids, making it a great soothing ingredient. Jojoba contains Vitamin E, a great moisturizing ingredient. Vitamin E is also an antioxidant. Antioxidants help protect your skin against free-radical damage. This may help in anti-aging.

Jojoba seed oil is a humectant, meaning it helps draw moisture from the air. This helps keep your skin hydrated.

While jojoba has antibacterial properties, it is only able to kill some bacteria. It has also been shown to help in wound healing. Indigenous cultures have used jojoba as a moisturizer and to help treat burns.

It is found to be similar to natural human skin sebum, so it has a great effect on dry skin. Jojoba oil may even help with regulating sebum production.

Although jojoba oil is non-comedogenic, we recommend speaking with a professional about using this ingredient if you have any concerns.

Jojoba oil may not be fungal acne safe. We recommend speaking with a professional if you have any concerns.

Also known as: Jojoba Oil, Jojoba, and Simmondsia Chinensis

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 8.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

253 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Dryness • Fine Lines • Sensitivity

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Oiliness

Where it's used

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil is most often found as ingredient number 10 within an ingredient list.

Of the 11 products in our database that have a known concentration of Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, we've seen concentrations from 0.1% to 100% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 58617
  • INCI Name: SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL
  • EC #:  289-964-3
  • All Functions: Emollient, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.