Explore Routine Login

Bisabolol

Our database includes 1679 products that contain Bisabolol.

You should know

Benefits

Reduces Irritation

Explained

Bisabolol is pimarily used to add fragrance to a product. However, it is also famous for helping soothe skin.

Bisabolol comes from German chamomile essential oil. Synthetic Bisabolol has been shown to be less effective.

Bisabolol helps soothe skin. It does this by blocking the inflammatory signals, helping to reduce your body's reaction to irritation.

Bisabolol also interferes with the process of hyperpigmentation. This can help with reducing dark spots and uneven tone.

Bisabolol is an antioxidant. Antioxidants help fight free-radicals. Free-radicals are molecules that may damage your skin cells. By fighting these free-radicals, Bisabolol may slow down signs of aging.

Studies have shown Bisabolol to have antimicrobial properties and may be a fungicide. These properties help preserve a product's shelf life.

Bisabolol also helps the absorption of other ingredients.

People also like: Niacinamide, Glycerin, Panthenol

People also dislike: Hyaluronic Acid, Ceramide NP, Alcohol

Also known as: Alpha-Bisabolo

Bisabolol is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 4.0% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

170 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Redness • Sensitivity • Dryness

Where it's used

Bisabolol is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Bisabolol, we've seen concentrations from 0.2% to 8% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Bisabolol the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74499
  • INCI Name: BISABOLOL
  • INN Name: levomenol
  • EC #:  208-205-9 / 245-423-3
  • All Functions: Masking, Skin Conditioning, Soothing
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.