Liked

Salix Alba Bark Extract

Explained

Salix Alba Bark Extract comes from the bark of the white willow tree. The official CosIng listing states this ingredient to have astringent, skin conditioning, soothing, and tonic properties.

Its star compound is salicin, a natural glucoside that is chemically related to salicylic acid. That's why you'll often see it marketed as a "natural BHA alternative" but that's a bit of a stretch.

Your skin can't convert salicin to salicylic acid because it needs specific enzymes that aren't present on the skin's surface. It won't behave like true salicylic acid, especially at the concentrations used in cosmetics.

However, this ingredient has its own perks. It contains flavonoids, polyphenols, and tannins that give it proven antioxidant and soothing properties.

An 8-week clinical study found a cream with 2% of this extract improved skin microcirculation, elasticity, and dark circles. This is most likely due to its role in increasing hyaluronic acid synthesis in fibroblasts and improved vascular integrity.

Another study found a topical serum with 0.5% salicin showed improvements in visible signs of aging, hyperpigmentation, and texture.

Just be careful if you have a known aspirin/salicylate allergy and be sure to consult with a medical professional about using this ingredient if you do.

Fun fact: Willow Bark extract has been used for thousands of years and ancient civilizations used white willow to help treat pain and fevers.

See all 1,817 products with Salix Alba Bark Extract

Users who like it
79%
Users who avoid it
21%

What it does

Astringent Tending to draw together or constrict tissues; styptic. may unclog pores, remove excess oil, shrink appearance of pores, tighten skin, cleanse irritants from skin, reduce inflammation, reduce acne, provide anti-bacterial benefits
Skin Conditioning To hydrate and soften skin
Soothing Having a calming, assuaging, or relieving effect
Tonic Used remove soap residues and moisturize

Prevalence

Uncommon Percentage of products that contain it
1.4%
Top categories
Cleansers
Treatments
Moisturizers
Position Predominant list placement
Top 50%
Concentration Concentrations we've seen
10% to 20%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 80071
INCI Name SALIX ALBA BARK EXTRACT
EC #  282-029-0
All Functions Astringent, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning, Soothing, Tonic