Saccharum Officinarum Extract

Our database includes 547 products that contain Saccharum Officinarum Extract.

Explained

This ingredient is also called sugarcane extract. It is a moisturizing humectant and has skin soothing properties.

Similar to hyaluronic acid, sugarcane can attract moisture to your skin.

Glycolic acid is a derivative of sugarcane. While glycolic acid is an AHA with exfoliating properties, sugarcane is not an AHA.

A study from 2021 found the compounds in sugarcane extract to have antioxidant, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory activity. The study also suggests these compounds can inhibit skin ageing enzymes and promote collagen synthesis.

Also known as: Sugarcane Extract, Sugarcane, Saccharum Ocinarum, Extrait De Canne A Sucre, and Saccharum Officinarum Extract / Sugarcane Extrac

Saccharum Officinarum Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.5% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

25 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Redness • Dryness • Sensitivity • Dullness

Where it's used

Saccharum Officinarum Extract is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Saccharum Officinarum Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 80065
  • INCI Name: SACCHARUM OFFICINARUM EXTRACT
  • EC #:  294-424-5
  • All Functions: Moisturising, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.