Explore Routine Login

Saccharomyces Ferment Filtrate

Our database includes 186 products that contain Saccharomyces Ferment Filtrate.

Explained

Saccharomyces Ferment Filtrate is created from fermenting Saccharomyces, a yeast also known as baker's yeast or brewer's yeast.

As a humectant, Saccharomyces Ferment Filtrate helps draw moisture from the air to your skin. This helps keep your skin hydrated. This is due to its beta-glucan content.

Also known as: Yeast Fermentation Filtrate

Saccharomyces Ferment Filtrate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Humectant

Community Stats

58 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Fine Lines • Redness • Dullness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Combination Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Hormonal Acne • Redness

Where it's used

Saccharomyces Ferment Filtrate is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

Of the 5 products in our database that have a known concentration of Saccharomyces Ferment Filtrate, we've seen concentrations from 2.48% to 35.2% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Saccharomyces Ferment Filtrate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 59528
  • INCI Name: SACCHAROMYCES FERMENT FILTRATE
  • All Functions: Humectant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.