You should know
Beta-Glucan is a polysaccharide. It can be derived from the cell walls of seaweed, oats, yeast, and fungi.
Beta-Glucan is a humectant, meaning it can hold large amounts of water. This helps hydrate the skin. It also helps boost your skin's natural barrier.
Beta-Glucan has antioxidant properties. Antioxidants help fight free-radicals. Free-radicals are molecules that may damage your skin cells, such as pollution.
Studies show Beta-Glucan may be an effective wrinkle reducer as it can deeply penetrate into skin. It has also been show to help with wound healing.
Beta-Glucan is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.3% of the products in our database containing it.
What it does:
175 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who like it 💖
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Beta-Glucan is most often found as ingredient number 23 within an ingredient list.
Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Beta-Glucan, we've seen concentrations from 40% to 100% specified within their ingredient lists.
These are the categories of products that use Beta-Glucan the most:
Products with Beta-Glucan
- CosIng ID: 54744
- INCI Name: BETA-GLUCAN
- All Functions: Skin Conditioning